?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So Impressed With All You Do... [entries|friends|calendar]
Kirsty

[ website | My Myspack ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(2 falling ||| Enter the void)

Gah [04 May 2010|10:23am]
I hate the dentist, I hate it, I hate it, I hate it!!! :( Lol.

Just got back and I am almost £80 poorer :(. They've told me I need to see the hygenist tomorrow as I have quit bad tartar :( and thats not NHS so its costing me £30 for a 20 minute session :( and then I have to come back next week for a filling :'(

I has the fear!!!!

=(

(2 falling ||| Enter the void)

=S [04 Jan 2010|09:41am]
Fuck me its cold..

Apparently it is -6ºC outside..

The thermometer in my bedroom reads 12ºC inside.. despite the heating being on all night :'(

I was up half of the night shivering my ass off :(

*miserable*

Guess I am going to just have to say fuck the electricity bill and use the storage heater, oil radiator and fan heater simultaneously.. lol.

Oh well, if I try to be positive at least the library at uni is always warm.. lol.

(6 falling ||| Enter the void)

Dexter [15 Dec 2009|03:35pm]
Fuck me!

Now that was an immense season finale.

Easily the best tv series ever to be made.

Fuck me fuck me fuck me!

How the hell am I gonna survive waiting for the next season?!?!

(2 falling ||| Enter the void)

Sponsor Me ^_^ [30 Aug 2009|11:27am]
Tomorrow is the day I become a baldy :P

I have decided to do it to raise money for clic sargant, the childrens cancer charity.

If anyone would be able to sponsor me, as much or as little as you can I would really appreciate it. Even just a couple of quid will make a difference :D

The link to my sponsorship page can be found Here

Pics will be posted tomorrow!

(14 falling ||| Enter the void)

Wiggy Woo's [27 Aug 2009|11:01am]
Well, I have finally accepted that my hair is damaged beyond repair. Lol.

When these dreads come out its shavey-shavey time for me.

Ah well.

Have bought a couple of nice wigs ^_^. This one arrived yesterday:



It's not actually as OTT as it looks in the pic :) I haven't been able to try it on just yet as I still got my dreads in but here it is modelled by Adele :D



Not the best of photos but I have a fucking shit phone. Lol.

I ordered this blue one last night :)



Now I want to order some kinda blonde one, which shall I go for? Go for niiiiice silver hair (not sure if I could pull it off?)



Or go for more sensible blonde-blonde?



I have spent literally hours trawling ebay looking for a blonde wig and they are the only two that arent totally disgusting.

Opinions please?

(10 falling ||| Enter the void)

Sunnnnn! [20 Apr 2009|12:17pm]
[ mood | content ]

The sun has got its hat on and its coming out to play :D

Currently sat on the train to crawley to meet sarah, so this entry will consist of random thoughts.

Will update properly later.

Its funny remembering back to when I was an ikkle goffik who used to hide from the sun, now it makes me feel so happy!

I actually have the most amazing friends in the world. I love you all and wish I got to see you more.

I seem to be listening to a worrying amount of cheesetastic happy hardcore as of late :D

I'm getting the urge to dig out all my pop-punky albums due to green day being played at Chris' party.I guess the love you have for the music you grow up on never really leaves you :D

Psytrance sounds so pretty in the sun!

GLADE :D :D :D

I can't wait til lab4 also.

I'm not gonna let other people let me down.

I want to go blonde and baby blue soon.

I have the greatest boy in the world.

Today is a good day!

(5 falling ||| Enter the void)

Hehe [09 Apr 2009|06:39pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

On a lighter note, my other new outfit came today ^_^.

I have been a very naughty girl and must stop spending money I don't have! At least I can be happy now actually having something blue to wear clubbing.

I apologise for the face my boobie is trying to say hewwo to the world... lol >.<. Joe took the photo for me, I didnt realise until i got changed and was too lazy to get changed again and ask him for another pic :P



I can't decide which outfit I like better, and which to wear to storm and which to wear to uproar.. decisions!

I'm thinking the pen and lolly one for storm (hard house) and the hypa metabolic one for uproar (hardcore).

-x-

(23 falling ||| Enter the void)

New Outfit ^__^ [08 Apr 2009|08:08pm]
Well I finally got the larger pen and lolly skirt through.

Quickly tried the outfit on and I loves it, I know I need tights yadda yadda but what do you think?



Do I look too fat??

And I need to reiterate, as I have done on facebook that I am not putting myself down or fishing for compliments, I am just being realistic. I know I am not a size 8, lol. More like a happy 12-14.

I am not used to wearing such small tops and dont have that much confidence, plus I admit I have been guilty of bitching about people wearing clothes not fit for their figure and I dont wanna be one of them :P

Any comments (nice or constructive criticism :P) would be muchly appreciated ^_^

Thanks!

(4 falling ||| Enter the void)

Sewing? [08 Apr 2009|02:34pm]
Does anyone on here know how to sew?

Or know of anywhere, if I provided material and obv a fee for doing so could make me a pair of 3/4 length trousers?

(13 falling ||| Enter the void)

-.- [08 Apr 2009|12:54pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

Fuck Bath!

So right now I am pretty damn fuming. Have been talking to Bel on facebook chat and a few direct quotes from her…

“I am warning you that people down here feel you have made new friends & have left them out”

“& people keep telling me not to talk to when you come back”

This is where I go into rant mode :P.

Noone from Bath has made an effort to come and see me! Whenever I come to Bath I try and see people but they cant be bothered so its their problem! It’s awkward for me to get to bath from where I am, it takes almost 4 hours and the few times I have been to Bath noone can be bothered to meet up or do anything so why should I? :( . Ii only see other people (my REAL friends) as they make an effort to go places or come and see me. Noone ever bothered to talk to me when I moved, and when I do try talk to people they never reply. So when I move back, if people can’t be bothered it doesn’t worry me in the slightest. I will have a lot of uni work to do and more important things to worry about than shitcord and the stupid hobgoblin. :(

Tbh, I dont really care about most bath people anyway, most of them proved what they were like over lilly. The hobgoblin groupies can kiss my fat arse :P .
I feel bad that I haven’t seen or spoken to Bel as much as I would have liked, but that’s all I feel bad for. It’s just things are so awkward atm, me and Joe can hardly ever afford to get to London as he’s on less than 3/4 of his normal salary atm cause of the recession :( .

It turns out the person who is mostly guilty of bitching about me is Gemma. *rolls eyes*. She’s fucking rich!! Yeah I may be not great at staying in contact with people... but it works both ways! I’ve text her numerous times, myspace, facebook whatever... and she never replies.

Fuck Gemma!

Fuck bath!

It’ll be nice to have a nice quiet year when I’m back. I have been through a hell of a lot myself this year, my degree has been messed up cause of what has happened to me. I will want to just knuckle down, get back into the swing of things and get the best bachelors degree that I can.

Also, yeah ok I may seem to have gone off with different people but friendships change and evolve, and right now for the first time in my life I have a group of friends I feel totally comfortable with, I can trust completely and I love to pieces. People in Bath aren’t really friends. They just happen to be vaguely alternative, and go to the same pub and club every week. They are drinking buddies and “friends” due to the circumstances, there is nothing deeper to base their friendship on. My friends live all over the country, and whilst this is a shame cause we don’t get to see each other as often as we would like too, at least we make an effort to do things together. I don’t feel I can trust many people in Bath and don’t wish to be a part of their pathetic lives. If you aren’t in the hobgoblin every single saturday night they just don’t wanna know you. At least I have real friends, not drinking buddies who forget you or resent you as soon as you have a life outside of the hob. Also, when I went to the Hobgoblin the Saturday before I moved, how many people showed up?? Lol!

Haha it may seem like I am actually really pissed off with this but tbh I just enjoy having a rant and its amused me greatly. ^_^

Being in Horsham has made me appreciate people, while I may be lonely in the week and not see my friends, its made me realise who my real friends really are. And I want to say a huge thank you and love you to those who are.

(2 falling ||| Enter the void)

:( [06 Feb 2009|11:05pm]
Right now I have a lot of things to be sad about.

I missing Joe loads and its only been a few hours :(

Would love a cuddle more than anything right now.

(1 falling ||| Enter the void)

[31 Oct 2008|08:53am]
meh.

That is all.

(8 falling ||| Enter the void)

Ill [03 Oct 2008|08:57am]
Waaaaaaah :'(

(1 falling ||| Enter the void)

Hardstyle... [26 Sep 2008|10:34am]
[ mood | amused ]

Is officially the WORST music to do your make up to, but the BEST music to dance and jump around your bathroom like an idiot too XD

My good mood continues ^__^

(4 falling ||| Enter the void)

*drooools* [01 Sep 2008|05:16pm]


I CANT FUCKING WAIT!! Tribe is just what I need to snap me outta this damn mood.

(Enter the void)

[14 Aug 2008|04:07pm]
[ mood | drained ]

Well it has certainly been a difficult 2 days in some respects, it got to the stage at one point when all I could think to do was break up with Joe :(. We had a really long chat on the phone last night, and we both have a lot of stuff we need to work through, but Joe refuses to give up on us and so should I. I mean there is nothing really wrong between me and him, its personal issues we are both having in our lives that are making us both stressed, tired and really fucking emotional, and its making us both snap and say things we don't mean :(

As a result, Joe is going to drive down here Friday after he gets his hair done to allow us to have some alone time and figure out how we are going to make things better. I know it didnt help that I was really busy and stressed last weekend and I didnt sleep saturday night, so by the time we had time to ourselves I was cold, distant, exhausted and not in a great mood. :( and for that I am sorry.

I have also been coping with the worlds most sever PMT ever this week., Its so fucking unfair. I never used to get anything like this at all but now I just feel as if the whole world is out to get me :( it makes me paranoid, stressed, emotional and cold :( It has only since I have been on this brand of contraceptive pill I have been this bad, for example one day at uni last year I was so bad I couldnt even get out of bed. I spent the WHOLE FUCKING DAY in bed sobbing my eyes out :S I really think I need to try a different pill or a different type of contraceptive altogether, the problem is I am not registered with a doctor down here (yeah I know.. naughty naughty....) and don't even know where a doctors is :S I guess I could go down and see the family planning clinic but that also requires effort... I don;t know but I certainly cant go on going through the emotional trauma caused by my stupid hormones every month!! Ack.

Off to Crawley tonight so hopefully that should cheer me up somewhat, is always nice to see Sarah =). Just hope I am not too knackered tomorrow as I am staying at hers and she has to be at work for 7 :S so I will have to leave around then too! Agh! Think some pro plus will be going to crawley with me tonight!! :P

I really just can't wait til tomorrow so me and Joe are together and we can just sort through these stupid issues we are having and make everything good again... *sigh*

Also, my mother and her boyfriend are coming to Horsham on Saturday, will be their first visit down.. and poor Joe has to meet them :P mwahahaha. Then Linns party Saturday evening/Sunday *squeeeeeeeeeeeeee*

(Enter the void)

Mind Numbingly So.... [12 Aug 2008|04:30pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

My mood today hasn't been as bad as expected, I had a couple of 5htp before I went to bed which seems to have done the trick, and will probably do the same again this evening, as the last thing I need on top of everything else right now is comedown of doooom!

Have had a really mundane day at work again :S I have had literally NONE of my own work to do at all. I spent an hour or so this morning helping Penny out by setting up and logging in some samples for HPLC, and thats it. Literally. So for 7 hours of the day I have been sat staring into space again, surfing the internet on and off, not so sure how closely they monitor your internet access and on top of that there really is nothing you can look at all day every day without completely losing your marbles.

I am just so frustrated with my life currently and I don't know what to do and who to turn too. I feel as if I have made so me really silly decisions as of late, and there is nothing I regret more than taking up this stupid placement. I wish I hadnt been offered this one then I could have taken up the nice one in Abingdon, halfway between oxford and didcot. I would only be 45 mins away from my friends in Bath, closer to Joe, and really close to Rachie, Rik, Cammy, Toni and Matt in Reading, Chris in maidenhead, and also close to London and not STUCK IN THE MIDDLE OF FUCKING NOWHERE. But that said, the grass is always greener on the other side... and everything you do do in life shapes the rest of it, so if I hadnt accepted this placement I may well have never met Joe and I wouldn't have this happiness in my life.

*sigh* I guess I am just fed up and wondering what if? and I also need to stop fucking moaning about it as it wont make any damned difference but this is my life right now and i just don't seem to be able to think about anything other than this :(

I am also really missing go out clubbing and dancing all night :( not really been out properly anywhere except slimes once since June :'( which doesnt seem all that long ago but May and June were so busy and so much fun and now meh.. nothingness. and I worry all the time that I have stopped Joe from going out and he will end up resenting me for it :(. I just get so frustrated with it. Its so hard for me and Joe to really go out anwyhere together cause of the distance, getting to see him is expensive but not a real problem, and I want it both ways :(. I want to be able to see him at home and just relax and lie around watching films but I so wish that we could go out together say once a month or something, travel there together from home and go back together and chill all day and all night the following day, and not worry about a 4 hour trip back :S As it stands it is really only practical to meet somewhere and go off home to our own places afterwards I guess :( and I hate coming back on my own after clubbing :( I dunno..meh... and I dont see an end or a nice solution to this one anytime soon :S

The more and more I write about this and my shitty life the more I start to cry :( maybe I am more emotional that I first thought... *sigh*.. I just don't ever see an end to this unhappiness and I don't know what to do to make things better, I don't know what I want and where I want to be in life. I need to stop thinking about things as much as I do but when I am stuck here for 8.5 hours a day staring into space with nothing to distract my mind, thats what happens I am afraid. The mind, my mind in particular, is a dangerous thing left to its own devices to tick over and over and over, yet there is nothing else for it to do :'(

(10 falling ||| Enter the void)

EU Directive No. 456179 [25 Jul 2008|10:27am]
[ mood | amused ]

In order to meet the conditions for joining the Single European currency, all citizens of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland must be made aware that the phrase 'Spending a Penny' is not to be used after 31st December 2009.

From this date, the correct terminology will be: 'Euronating'.

Thank you for your attention.

-------------------

Tehehe I am easily amused today ^__^

(14 falling ||| Enter the void)

Lmao [25 Jul 2008|07:38am]
[ mood | drunk ]

Has been a while since I lost my memory due to drink, and has been a while since I woke up wasted.

AGH I have to leave for work in 5

Death shall occur.

Seriously... how the fuck did I get home last night??

xxx

(6 falling ||| Enter the void)

Meh [25 Jun 2008|07:10pm]
[ mood | apathetic ]

Feeling really anti social and not at all in the mood to go out :( :(

Last week in Bath and I really just don't care. Doubt anyone would even notice if I weren't there. I have just drifted apart from Bath people so much *sigh*

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]